Family Code Section 3020 states California’s public policy that it is in the best interests of a child (barring certain conditions) to have continuing contact with both parents and that a child has the right to be safe and free from abuse. Effective January 1, 2020, the section also includes subsection (d): “…(d) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to ensure that the sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation of a parent, legal guardian, or relative is not considered in determining the best interests of the child.”
Family Code Section 3040 provides the order of how custody should be granted (from joint physical and legal) to sole physical and legal custody). Effective January 1, 2020, this section is amended to include subsection (c): “(c) The court shall not consider the sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation of a parent, legal guardian, or relative in determining the best interest of the child under subdivision (a)…”
Section 3040 was also amended, effective January 1, 2020, to prevent discrimination based on immigration status: “…(b) The immigration status of a parent, legal guardian, or relative shall not disqualify the parent, legal guardian, or relative from receiving custody under subdivision (a).”