Financial Duty of Spouses to Each Other
[…] The court agreed with W and awarded her $1.95 million as her portion of the community funds.

H appealed and the Appellate Court agreed with the trial court.

Each spouse owes the other spouse the utmost care when handling community property. This is known as a fiduciary duty. And, the other spouse has no obligation to question how the managing spouse is handling the community property. The non-managing spouse can trust that managing spouse completely.

Here, the Appellate Court agreed with the trial court that H was extremely reckless.

California Family Code section 1100 says that each spouse is mutually entrusted with full individual authority to manage and control community property

Family Code section 721 states that “in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other…”

Section 721 also further states: “(1) [E]ach spouse [must provide] access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions. (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns the community property.”

Failure to maintain one’s fiduciary responsibilities will result in a loss of that spouse’s portion of the community property. (See California Family Code sections 1101, 1102, and 1103.)

Categories: 
Related Posts