Premarital agreements are notoriously easy to attack and difficult to defend. With more and
[…] sign the agreement. According to the article referenced above, "the
agreement should be consummated before the caterer is booked for the wedding
and before the wedding invitations are sent out to prospective guests."
Although this warning merely stresses the point that valid premarital
agreements are drafted and signed after each party has had sufficient
time to review and consider all provisions of the agreements, the Uniform
Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA), as enacted in California on January 1,
2986, sets forth specific time sensitive requirements. Family Code Section
1615(c)(2), states that a premarital agreement will not be found to have
been entered into voluntarily if it is found that, "The party against
whom enforcement is sought had not less than
seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and
advised to seek independent counsel and the time the agreement was signed."
Whatever time requirements your jurisdiction may impose, one thing is
certain: if the premarital agreement is presented for the first time and
signed the night before the wedding, it will likely be vulnerable to attack later on.
3.
SEPARATE LEGAL REPRESENTATION